• Twitter
[…] Leo Morris
Tue, 07/26/2011 - 2:06pm

Let's see. First degree murder, without aggravating circumstances. New York, 20-25 years; California, 25-life. In Indiana, to get the death penalty, you have to have numerous aggravating circustances in addition to killing someone; in Kentucky, you can be executed for kidnapping even if you don't kill someone; you will never, ever face capital punishment in Wisconsin, no matter what you do.

Where you been?

Harl Delos
Tue, 07/26/2011 - 2:17pm

What Rick Perry fails to point out is that the Texas state constitution also outlaws marriage entirely. Section 32(b) of their constitution says "This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage."

And he doesn't point out that Texas didn't have those provisions in the state constitution until 2005. The traditional definition of marriage didn't require a man and a woman; a child as young as 10 could marry before WWI.