News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Stock Summary
Dow16805.41127.51
Nasdaq4483.7130.92
S&P 5001964.5813.76
AEP56.471.19
Comcast54.261.04
GE25.640.2
ITT Exelis16.780.02
LNC50.600.86
Navistar34.800.1
Raytheon98.12-0.76
SDI22.310.16
Verizon48.770.55
Tailing the Komets

Homestead wins fourth straight HS hockey title

Homestead 4, Leo 1

Scoring Summary

First Period
Homestead: Jay Conkling (Paul Lee), 14:42

Second Period
Homestead: Paul Lee (Jay Conkling) 2:11
Homestead: Landon Rody (Paul Lee, Jay Conkling) 4:42
Leo: Connor Hamilton (Scott Jacoby, Blake Kem) 13:28
Homestead: Landon Rody (Jay Conkling) 14:59

Third Period
No scoring

Goalies
Homestead: Russell Smascz, 23 saves

Leo: Chase Byerly, 41 saves; Cole Meyer 17 saves

Comments

Blake Sebring
Thu, 02/28/2013 - 1:56am

Awards Prior to the Game (top 3 received plaques, remaining received certificates)

Top 8 Scoring Leaders
Paul Lee, Homestead 23 G, 37 A, 60 PTS
Landon Rody, Homestead 27-23-50
Scott Jacoby, Leo 21-25-46
Nick Janiszewski, Carroll 12-26-38
Adam Schaffer, Leo 15-15-30
Connor Barney, Carroll 15-13-28
Robbie Clay, Homestead 14-14-28
Logan Gottschalk, Carroll 14-13-27

Top 6 Goaltenders
Cole Meyer, Leo 2.30 GAA, .921 Save Pct
Taylor Amborn, Homestead 1.76 GAA, .915 Save Pct
Russell Smascz, Homestead 1.73 GAA, .914 Save Pct
Chase Byerly, Leo, 2.57 GAA, .897 Save Pct
Martin Munn, Northrop 4.45 GAA, .885 Save Pct
Matt Janiszewski, Carroll 2.99 GAA, .866 Save Pct


All City Teams as selected by the Head Coaches (coaches could not vote for their own players)

Players received Certificates

First Team
Scott Jacoby (F), Leo
Paul Lee (F), Homestead
Landon Rody (F), Homestead
Marc Peters (D), Bishop Dwenger
Elliott Sweazey (D), Homestead
Martin Munn (G), Northrop

Second Team
Steve Li (F), Northrop
Connor Barney (F), Carroll
Spencer GIllig (F), Bishop Dwenger
Adam Schaffer (D), Leo
Todd McDowell (D), Leo
Russell Smascz (G), Homestead


Memorial Cup
2012 Honorees included Roy Chin, Kevin Weber, Colin Lister
2013 Honoree is Kent Freeby

These individuals have made significant contributions to high school hockey and their names will forever be on the Cup.  We plan on designating a person each year to be added to the Cup.

Blake Sebring
Thu, 02/28/2013 - 1:58am

This coming weekend we are hosting a portion of the round robin Indiana State Tournament.

 
*** No admission charge to the Round Robin Games ***
 
Homestead (4A), Northrop (1A) and Snider (1A) are playing here in Fort Wayne.
 
Saturday 3/2/13, Rink 28:30 AMSnider vs Bloomington
Saturday 3/2/13, Rink 19:45 AMNorthrop (FW Bruins) vs HSE B (Hamilton SE "B")
Saturday 3/2/13, Rink 111:30 AMHomestead vs LSJ (possible forfeit victory for Homestead as LSJ may be declared "ineligible" with 10 game misconducts)
 
Saturday 3/2/13, Rink 24:00 PMSnider vs Indy South Stars Red
Saturday 3/2/13, Rink 15:15 PMNorthrop vs SB Riley
Saturday 3/2/13, Rink 17:00 PMHomestead vs Indy Cathedral Chatard
 
Sunday 3/3/13, Rink 18:30 AMSnider vs Valpo
Sunday 3/3/13, Rink 110:15 AMNorthrop vs Lawrence
Sunday 3/3/13, Rink 112:00 PMHomestead vs Marian
 
 
Leo (3A), Carroll (3A) and Dwenger (2A) are playing at the Fishers Forum

Saturday 3/2/13, Rink 18:00 AMBishop Dwenger vs Adams
Saturday 3/2/13, Rink 19:45 AMLeo vs Noblesville
Saturday 3/2/13, Rink 212:00 PMCarroll vs Indy South Stars Blue
 
Saturday 3/2/13, Rink 24:00 PMBishop Dwenger vs Crown Point
Saturday 3/2/13, Rink 15:15 PMLeo vs HSE A (Hamilton SE "A")
Saturday 3/2/13, Rink 17:00 PMCarroll vs Evansville
 
Sunday 3/3/13, Rink 29:00 AMBishop Dwenger vs Carmel Blue
Sunday 3/3/13, Rink 110:15 AMLeo vs Culver B
Sunday 3/3/13, Rink 212:30 PMCarroll vs Munster
 
The State Finals will be either Saturday 3/9/13 or Sunday 3/10/13 @ Notre Dame Compton Arena.  Date and times TBD depending on Notre Dame Hockey team schedule.
Quantcast